
Marcel Hartel
Hannover 96· Midfielder· joined 2026
- 30
- 5′10″
- 150 lb
Germany
6.0
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
Complete percentile report ↓| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 2.56 | Key passes percentile 94 | |
| Assists | 0.20 | Assists percentile 73 | |
| Passes completed | 36.5 | Passes completed percentile 36 | |
| Goals added: passing | 0.031 | Goals added: passing percentile 68 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.085 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 99 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.054 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 67 | |
| xA | 0.25 | xA percentile 91 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.145 | Goals added: receiving percentile 97 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 2.56 | Key passes percentile 94 | |
| Assists | 0.20 | Assists percentile 73 | |
| Passes completed | 36.5 | Passes completed percentile 36 | |
| Goals added: passing | 0.031 | Goals added: passing percentile 68 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.085 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 99 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.054 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 67 | |
| xA | 0.25 | xA percentile 91 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.145 | Goals added: receiving percentile 97 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
2026 season
- 16
- 1,370
- 6
- 3
Goals vs. expected+0.6
0.6 more goals than the chances were worth.
Goals and xG, as the season went
| Date | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 21 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Mar 8 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Mar 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 22 | 2 | 1.2 |
| Apr 4 | 2 | 1.7 |
| Apr 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Apr 19 | 2 | 2.2 |
| Apr 26 | 3 | 2.9 |
| May 3 | 3 | 3 |
| May 10 | 3 | 3.2 |
| May 14 | 3 | 3.3 |
| May 23 | 3 | 3.7 |
| Jul 17 | 4 | 4.3 |
| Jul 23 | 5 | 4.4 |
| Jul 26 | 5 | 4.5 |
| Aug 2 | 6 | 5.4 |
Career
- Hannover 96
- St. Louis City SC
- FC St. Pauli
- Arminia Bielefeld
- Union Berlin
- 1. FC Köln
- 1. FC Köln II
Matches
- vsSalt Lake49%25′ playedcame on in the 65th minute1 goal1–1drew
- vsColorado49%86′ playedtaken off in the 86th minute1–0won
- atLA Galaxy28%90′ played1 goal, 2 assists3–1won
- vsSporting KC64%90′ played1 goal3–2won
- vsAustin60%90′ played3–0won
- vsLAFC35%90′ played2–1won
- atColorado27%90′ played1–0won
- atAustin39%90′ played0–2lost
- vsSan Jose35%90′ played1 goal, 1 assist2–3lost
- atSeattle22%89′ playedtaken off in the 89th minute1–4lost
All 16 matches
- vsLAFC35%90′ played2–1won
- atColorado27%90′ played1–0won
- atAustin39%90′ played0–2lost
- vsSan Jose35%90′ played1 goal, 1 assist2–3lost
- atSeattle22%89′ playedtaken off in the 89th minute1–4lost
- atDallas29%90′ played1–1drew
- atNYCFC25%90′ played1–1drew
- vsNew England56%90′ played1 goal3–1won
- atLAFC16%90′ played0–2lost
- vsSeattle36%90′ played0–1lost
- vsCharlotte46%90′ played1 goal1–1drew
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.39 | Goals percentile 92 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.39 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.36 | xG percentile 95 | |
| Shots | 3.88 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 1.71 | Shots on target percentile 98 | |
| Shot accuracy | 44% | Shot accuracy percentile 82 | |
| Shots inside the box | 2.23 | Shots inside the box percentile 98 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.20 | Assists percentile 73 | |
| xA | 0.25 | xA percentile 91 | |
| Second assists | 0.07 | Second assists percentile 35 | |
| Key passes | 2.56 | Key passes percentile 94 | |
| Shots created | 2.76 | Shots created percentile 92 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.20 | Crosses completed percentile 74 | |
| Cross accuracy | 19% | Cross accuracy percentile 40 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 36.5 | Passes completed percentile 36 | |
| Pass accuracy | 81% | Pass accuracy percentile 13 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.2 | Short passes completed percentile 50 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.59 | Long passes completed percentile 15 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 59.6 | Touches percentile 52 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.07 | Clearances percentile 6 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.33 | Aerial duels won percentile 29 | |
| Aerial win rate | 63% | Aerial win rate percentile 90 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.53 | Fouls won percentile 12 | |
| Fouls committed | 0.39 | Fouls committed percentile 96 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.402 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.088 | Shooting percentile 99 | |
| Passing | 0.031 | Passing percentile 68 | |
| Receiving | 0.145 | Receiving percentile 97 | |
| Dribbling | 0.085 | Dribbling percentile 99 | |
| Interrupting | 0.054 | Interrupting percentile 67 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 41 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.39 | Goals percentile 92 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.39 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.36 | xG percentile 95 | |
| Shots | 3.88 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 1.71 | Shots on target percentile 98 | |
| Shot accuracy | 44% | Shot accuracy percentile 82 | |
| Shots inside the box | 2.23 | Shots inside the box percentile 98 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.20 | Assists percentile 73 | |
| xA | 0.25 | xA percentile 91 | |
| Second assists | 0.07 | Second assists percentile 35 | |
| Key passes | 2.56 | Key passes percentile 94 | |
| Shots created | 2.76 | Shots created percentile 92 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.20 | Crosses completed percentile 74 | |
| Cross accuracy | 19% | Cross accuracy percentile 40 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 36.5 | Passes completed percentile 36 | |
| Pass accuracy | 81% | Pass accuracy percentile 13 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.2 | Short passes completed percentile 50 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.59 | Long passes completed percentile 15 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 59.6 | Touches percentile 52 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.07 | Clearances percentile 6 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.33 | Aerial duels won percentile 29 | |
| Aerial win rate | 63% | Aerial win rate percentile 90 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.53 | Fouls won percentile 12 | |
| Fouls committed | 0.39 | Fouls committed percentile 96 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.402 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.088 | Shooting percentile 99 | |
| Passing | 0.031 | Passing percentile 68 | |
| Receiving | 0.145 | Receiving percentile 97 | |
| Dribbling | 0.085 | Dribbling percentile 99 | |
| Interrupting | 0.054 | Interrupting percentile 67 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 41 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.39 | Goals percentile 92 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.39 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.36 | xG percentile 95 | |
| Shots | 3.88 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 1.71 | Shots on target percentile 98 | |
| Shot accuracy | 44% | Shot accuracy percentile 82 | |
| Shots inside the box | 2.23 | Shots inside the box percentile 98 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.20 | Assists percentile 73 | |
| xA | 0.25 | xA percentile 91 | |
| Second assists | 0.07 | Second assists percentile 35 | |
| Key passes | 2.56 | Key passes percentile 94 | |
| Shots created | 2.76 | Shots created percentile 92 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.20 | Crosses completed percentile 74 | |
| Cross accuracy | 19% | Cross accuracy percentile 40 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 36.5 | Passes completed percentile 36 | |
| Pass accuracy | 81% | Pass accuracy percentile 13 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.2 | Short passes completed percentile 50 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.59 | Long passes completed percentile 15 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 59.6 | Touches percentile 52 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.07 | Clearances percentile 6 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.33 | Aerial duels won percentile 29 | |
| Aerial win rate | 63% | Aerial win rate percentile 90 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.53 | Fouls won percentile 12 | |
| Fouls committed | 0.39 | Fouls committed percentile 96 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.402 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.088 | Shooting percentile 99 | |
| Passing | 0.031 | Passing percentile 68 | |
| Receiving | 0.145 | Receiving percentile 97 | |
| Dribbling | 0.085 | Dribbling percentile 99 | |
| Interrupting | 0.054 | Interrupting percentile 67 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 41 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)