Aston Villa
Season
- Position
- 9th
- Points
- 12
- Record
- 3-3-3
- Goal difference
- −3
- Projected points
- 51.8
- Win the title
- <1%
- Finish in the top 4
- 4%
- Go down
- 3%
The team's chances of winning the title, finishing in the Champions League places, and going down, as the forecast stood each week. Hover or tap the chart to see any week.
| Date | Title | Champions League | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17 | <1% | 13% | 6% |
| Aug 24 | <1% | 4% | 15% |
| Aug 31 | <1% | 4% | 10% |
| Sep 7 | <1% | 3% | 12% |
| Sep 14 | <1% | 1% | 21% |
| Sep 21 | <1% | 2% | 13% |
| Sep 28 | <1% | 2% | 14% |
| Oct 5 | <1% | 2% | 13% |
| Oct 12 | <1% | 2% | 12% |
| Oct 19 | <1% | 3% | 7% |
| Oct 26 | <1% | 7% | 2% |
| Nov 2 | <1% | 4% | 3% |
Table
- 6Brentford14
- 7Bournemouth12
- 8Tottenham12
- 9Aston Villa12
- 10Hull11
- 11Leeds11
- 12Newcastle11
Top players
Goals
Assists
Clean sheets
Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Next matches
- atMan United
- vsSunderland
- atIpswich
- vsEverton
- vsCrystal Palace
- atCoventryToss-upHome field evens it against Aston Villa, 9th by rating; Aston Villa is 4 points out with 29 to play.Win chances within 5 points.
Ratings
Offense is how many goals the team would score against an average defense on a neutral field. Defense is how many it would give up to an average attack, so lower is better. Hover or tap the chart to see any week.
- Offense, goals scored
- Defense, goals allowed (lower is better)
- League average
| Date | Offense, goals scored | Defense, goals allowed (lower is better) | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2026 | 1.50 | 1.22 | 1.36 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.34 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | 1.45 | 1.28 | 1.37 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | 1.41 | 1.24 | 1.34 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | 1.42 | 1.30 | 1.37 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 1.43 | 1.30 | 1.36 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 1.43 | 1.31 | 1.36 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 1.43 | 1.31 | 1.36 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 1.46 | 1.31 | 1.39 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | 1.43 | 1.26 | 1.38 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.36 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | 1.44 | 1.23 | 1.35 |