Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Season
- Western Conference
- 1st
- Points
- 61
- Record
- 18-7-8
- Goal difference
- +38
- Projected points
- 62.8
- Make the playoffs
- clinched
- Win the Supporters' Shield
- eliminated
- Win the title
- 23%
The team's chances of making the playoffs, winning the Supporters' Shield, and winning the title, as the forecast stood each week. Hover or tap the chart to see any week.
| Date | Playoffs | Shield | Title |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 16 | 99% | 31% | 21% |
| Feb 23 | >99% | 32% | 19% |
| Mar 2 | >99% | 33% | 20% |
| Mar 9 | >99% | 41% | 24% |
| Mar 16 | >99% | 53% | 28% |
| Mar 23 | >99% | 39% | 25% |
| Mar 30 | >99% | 39% | 25% |
| Apr 6 | >99% | 40% | 24% |
| Apr 13 | >99% | 53% | 28% |
| Apr 20 | >99% | 54% | 30% |
| Apr 27 | >99% | 51% | 30% |
| May 4 | >99% | 51% | 30% |
| May 11 | >99% | 56% | 31% |
| May 18 | >99% | 51% | 30% |
| May 25 | >99% | 59% | 33% |
| Jun 1 | >99% | 60% | 32% |
| Jun 8 | >99% | 60% | 32% |
| Jun 15 | >99% | 58% | 32% |
| Jun 22 | >99% | 60% | 33% |
| Jun 29 | >99% | 60% | 32% |
| Jul 6 | >99% | 59% | 32% |
| Jul 13 | >99% | 58% | 32% |
| Jul 20 | >99% | 61% | 33% |
| Jul 27 | >99% | 40% | 29% |
| Aug 3 | >99% | 43% | 31% |
| Aug 10 | >99% | 43% | 31% |
| Aug 17 | >99% | 53% | 33% |
| Aug 24 | >99% | 38% | 33% |
| Aug 31 | >99% | 39% | 34% |
| Sep 7 | >99% | 25% | 31% |
| Sep 14 | >99% | 24% | 30% |
| Sep 21 | >99% | 22% | 32% |
| Sep 28 | >99% | 8% | 28% |
| Oct 5 | >99% | 8% | 28% |
| Oct 12 | >99% | 1% | 23% |
| Oct 19 | >99% | <1% | 23% |
| Oct 26 | >99% | <1% | 22% |
| Nov 2 | >99% | <1% | 23% |
Western Conference
Top players
Goals
Assists
Clean sheets
Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Next matches
- atMontréalLow stakesVancouver has clinched home field in the playoffs; Montréal is winless in 6.Stakes 0 of 100, bottom 15% of past matches.
Ratings
Offense is how many goals the team would score against an average defense on a neutral field. Defense is how many it would give up to an average attack, so lower is better. Hover or tap the chart to see any week.
- Offense, goals scored
- Defense, goals allowed (lower is better)
- League average
| Date | Offense, goals scored | Defense, goals allowed (lower is better) | League average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 16, 2026 | 1.69 | 1.09 | 1.35 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 1.65 | 1.05 | 1.34 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | 1.67 | 1.02 | 1.32 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 1.32 |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 1.79 | 1.00 | 1.32 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | 1.76 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | 1.76 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | 1.78 | 1.00 | 1.33 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.81 | 0.98 | 1.33 |
| Apr 20, 2026 | 1.81 | 0.96 | 1.34 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.84 | 0.99 | 1.34 |
| May 4, 2026 | 1.85 | 1.00 | 1.34 |
| May 11, 2026 | 1.86 | 0.99 | 1.35 |
| May 18, 2026 | 1.82 | 1.00 | 1.36 |
| May 25, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | 1.89 | 1.00 | 1.37 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 1.90 | 1.01 | 1.38 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.83 | 1.03 | 1.36 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | 1.84 | 1.02 | 1.37 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 1.85 | 1.01 | 1.37 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | 1.87 | 1.00 | 1.38 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 1.84 | 1.01 | 1.38 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | 1.87 | 0.99 | 1.38 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | 1.83 | 1.04 | 1.39 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | 1.83 | 1.04 | 1.41 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | 1.85 | 1.05 | 1.41 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 1.86 | 1.11 | 1.41 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 1.87 | 1.12 | 1.42 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 1.83 | 1.17 | 1.43 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | 1.77 | 1.13 | 1.43 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | 1.74 | 1.15 | 1.43 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | 1.78 | 1.19 | 1.44 |
Goals and xG
- Goals
- Expected goals (xG)
0123456GoalsxG
- vsSeattle52.6
- vsSan Diego42.9
- atColorado00.5
- atAustin21.2
- atSt. Louis01.1
- atLAFC10.7
- atChicago11.6
- vsD.C. United32.7
- atSalt Lake32.5
- vsAustin13.1
| Date | Opponent | Goals | Expected goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| vs Seattle | 5 | 2.6 | |
| vs San Diego | 4 | 2.9 | |
| at Colorado | 0 | 0.5 | |
| at Austin | 2 | 1.2 | |
| at St. Louis | 0 | 1.1 | |
| at LAFC | 1 | 0.7 | |
| at Chicago | 1 | 1.6 | |
| vs D.C. United | 3 | 2.7 | |
| at Salt Lake | 3 | 2.5 | |
| vs Austin | 1 | 3.1 | |
| vs LA Galaxy | 3 | 2.6 | |
| vs St. Louis | 1 | 1.5 | |
| at Sporting KC | 3 | 3.3 | |
| vs Dallas | 5 | 1.5 | |
| vs Houston | 0 | 1.8 | |
| at Seattle | 2 | 1.9 | |
| vs LAFC | 1 | 2.7 | |
| at Minnesota | 0 | 0.5 | |
| at Cincinnati | 3 | 1.9 | |
| at San Diego | 4 | 4.1 | |
| at Houston | 0 | 0.6 | |
| at Dallas | 3 | 1.0 | |
| at San Jose | 1 | 2.0 | |
| at LA Galaxy | 1 | 2.2 | |
| vs Colorado | 3 | 4.4 | |
| vs Sporting KC | 3 | 3.7 | |
| vs NYCFC | 2 | 3.4 | |
| vs Portland | 3 | 2.8 | |
| vs San Jose | 0 | 1.4 | |
| vs Minnesota | 6 | 4.5 | |
| at Portland | 4 | 3.0 | |
| vs Toronto | 3 | 2.2 | |
| vs Salt Lake | 1 | 1.5 |
Expected goals from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
Results
- vsSeattle5–1W
- vsSan Diego4–1W
- atColorado0–1L
- atAustin2–1W
- atSt. Louis0–0D
- atLAFC1–1D
- atChicago1–3L
- vsD.C. United3–3D
- atSalt Lake3–0W
- vsAustin1–2L
- vsLA Galaxy3–0W
- vsSt. Louis1–3L
- atSporting KC3–0W
- vsDallas5–0W
- vsHouston0–1L
- atSeattle2–0W
- vsLAFC1–1D
- atMinnesota0–0D
- atCincinnati3–4L
- atSan Diego4–2W
- atHouston0–1L
- atDallas3–2W
- atSan Jose1–1D
- atLA Galaxy1–1D
- vsColorado3–1W
- vsSporting KC3–0W
- vsNYCFC2–0W
- vsPortland3–2W
- vsSan Jose0–1L
- vsMinnesota6–0W
- atPortland4–1W
- vsToronto3–0W
- vsSalt Lake1–0W