MLS standings
Eastern Conference
| Season so far | Team rating | End-of-season forecast | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position | Team | Pts. | W-D-L | Goal difference. Goals scored minus goals conceded. | The last five results, oldest on the left. | Points minus expected points. Expected points are what each match's chances were worth, from expected goals. Above zero, the team has more points than its chances were worth. Matches without expected goals yet don't count toward either. Expected goals from American Soccer Analysis. | Offense. Goals the team would score against an average defense on a neutral field. Green is better than average. | Defense. Goals the team would give up to an average attack, so lower is better. Green is better than average. | Projected points. The average final total when we play out the rest of the season 10,000 times. | How often the team finishes in each place when we play out the rest of the season, 1st on the left. The outlined bar is its place today, and the dashed line is the playoff cut. Hover a bar to light that place for every team. | Chance of finishing in the top 9 of the conference and making the playoffs. Hover a cell to see how it moved this season. An arrow marks a move of 5 points or more since last week. | Chance of finishing first in the whole league's table, which wins the Supporters' Shield. | Chance of winning the playoffs, which decide the champion. |
| 1 | Nashville SCNashville | 74 | 22-8-3 | +44 | +22.3 | 1.59 | 1.13 | 75 | |||||
| 2 | Inter Miami CFMiami | 59 | 16-11-6 | +21 | +6.2 | 1.89 | 1.46 | 61 | |||||
| 3 | New England RevolutionNew England | 58 | 18-4-11 | +9 | +15.6 | 1.38 | 1.43 | 59 | |||||
| 4 | Chicago Fire FCChicago | 55 | 16-7-10 | +11 | +0.9 | 1.64 | 1.30 | 57 | |||||
| 5 | Charlotte FCCharlotte | 53 | 15-8-10 | +15 | +7.6 | 1.48 | 1.49 | 54 | |||||
| 6 | Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia | 47 | 13-8-12 | +11 | −7.7 | 1.73 | 1.24 | 49 | |||||
| 7 | FC CincinnatiCincinnati | 46 | 12-10-11 | −6 | −2.0 | 1.55 | 1.49 | 47 | |||||
| 8 | Columbus CrewColumbus | 44 | 13-5-15 | +6 | −2.9 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 45 | |||||
| 9 | Orlando City SCOrlando | 43 | 12-7-14 | −16 | +5.1 | 1.62 | 1.76 | 45 | |||||
| 10 | New York Red BullsRed Bulls | 39 | 11-6-16 | −17 | −6.5 | 1.56 | 1.52 | 41 | |||||
| 11 | New York City FCNYCFC | 39 | 9-12-12 | +3 | −6.9 | 1.33 | 1.25 | 40 | |||||
| 12 | Toronto FCToronto | 39 | 9-12-12 | −12 | −1.5 | 1.22 | 1.44 | 40 | |||||
| 13 | Atlanta United FCAtlanta | 33 | 9-6-18 | −14 | −12.0 | 1.36 | 1.43 | 34 | |||||
| 14 | D.C. UnitedD.C. United | 33 | 7-12-14 | −21 | −8.2 | 1.28 | 1.54 | 34 | |||||
| 15 | CF MontréalMontréal | 26 | 6-8-19 | −30 | −14.2 | 1.15 | 1.54 | 27 | |||||
Western Conference
| Season so far | Team rating | End-of-season forecast | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position | Team | Pts. | W-D-L | Goal difference. Goals scored minus goals conceded. | The last five results, oldest on the left. | Points minus expected points. Expected points are what each match's chances were worth, from expected goals. Above zero, the team has more points than its chances were worth. Matches without expected goals yet don't count toward either. Expected goals from American Soccer Analysis. | Offense. Goals the team would score against an average defense on a neutral field. Green is better than average. | Defense. Goals the team would give up to an average attack, so lower is better. Green is better than average. | Projected points. The average final total when we play out the rest of the season 10,000 times. | How often the team finishes in each place when we play out the rest of the season, 1st on the left. The outlined bar is its place today, and the dashed line is the playoff cut. Hover a bar to light that place for every team. | Chance of finishing in the top 9 of the conference and making the playoffs. Hover a cell to see how it moved this season. An arrow marks a move of 5 points or more since last week. | Chance of finishing first in the whole league's table, which wins the Supporters' Shield. | Chance of winning the playoffs, which decide the champion. |
| 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps FCVancouver | 61 | 18-7-8 | +38 | −0.1 | 1.78 | 1.19 | 63 | |||||
| 2 | FC DallasDallas | 55 | 15-10-8 | +9 | +3.6 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 57 | |||||
| 3 | San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose | 52 | 14-10-9 | +8 | +1.7 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 53 | |||||
| 4 | St. Louis City SCSt. Louis | 51 | 14-9-10 | +10 | −0.4 | 1.51 | 1.43 | 52 | |||||
| 5 | Houston Dynamo FCHouston | 51 | 14-9-10 | +1 | +11.5 | 1.08 | 1.28 | 52 | |||||
| 6 | Los Angeles FCLAFC | 47 | 12-11-10 | +13 | −2.8 | 1.48 | 1.24 | 48 | |||||
| 7 | LA GalaxyLA Galaxy | 44 | 11-11-11 | −6 | +3.1 | 1.39 | 1.69 | 45 | |||||
| 8 | Portland TimbersPortland | 43 | 12-7-14 | −1 | −1.8 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 45 | |||||
| 9 | Colorado RapidsColorado | 43 | 12-7-14 | −1 | −5.8 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 44 | |||||
| 10 | Seattle Sounders FCSeattle | 43 | 11-10-12 | −3 | −0.9 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 44 | |||||
| 11 | Real Salt LakeSalt Lake | 42 | 12-6-15 | 0 | −1.8 | 1.35 | 1.45 | 44 | |||||
| 12 | Minnesota United FCMinnesota | 41 | 10-11-12 | −4 | −12.0 | 1.56 | 1.45 | 43 | |||||
| 13 | San Diego FCSan Diego | 38 | 9-11-13 | −5 | −9.1 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 40 | |||||
| 14 | Austin FCAustin | 34 | 8-10-15 | −21 | +3.2 | 1.10 | 1.71 | 35 | |||||
| 15 | Sporting Kansas CitySporting KC | 23 | 6-5-22 | −42 | −10.1 | 1.18 | 1.85 | 24 | |||||