
Max Arfsten
Middlesbrough· Midfielder· joined 2026
- 25
- 6′1″
- 172 lb
United States
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
Complete percentile report ↓| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 1.29 | Key passes percentile 70 | |
| Assists | 0.25 | Assists percentile 81 | |
| Passes completed | 32.8 | Passes completed percentile 22 | |
| Goals added: passing | -0.030 | Goals added: passing percentile 5 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.004 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 26 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.025 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 12 | |
| xA | 0.18 | xA percentile 77 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.097 | Goals added: receiving percentile 88 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 1.29 | Key passes percentile 70 | |
| Assists | 0.25 | Assists percentile 81 | |
| Passes completed | 32.8 | Passes completed percentile 22 | |
| Goals added: passing | -0.030 | Goals added: passing percentile 5 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.004 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 26 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.025 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 12 | |
| xA | 0.18 | xA percentile 77 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.097 | Goals added: receiving percentile 88 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
2026 season
- 17
- 1,467
- 4
- 4
Goals vs. expected−0.3
0.3 fewer goals than the chances were worth.
Goals and xG, as the season went
| Date | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 8 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Mar 14 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Mar 21 | 0 | 1.2 |
| Apr 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Apr 12 | 1 | 2.4 |
| Apr 18 | 2 | 2.6 |
| Apr 23 | 2 | 2.7 |
| Apr 25 | 3 | 3.3 |
| May 2 | 3 | 3.4 |
| May 10 | 3 | 3.8 |
| May 13 | 4 | 4.2 |
| May 16 | 4 | 4.2 |
| May 24 | 4 | 4.2 |
| Jul 22 | 4 | 4.3 |
| Jul 25 | 4 | 4.3 |
Career
- Middlesbrough
- Columbus Crew 2
- Columbus Crew
- San Jose Earthquakes II
Matches
- vsCincinnati50%90′ played2–1won
- vsNYCFC46%90′ playedyellow card1–2lost
- vsAtlanta53%69′ playedtaken off in the 69th minute2–0won
- atPhiladelphia28%90′ played1–1drew
- atRed Bulls38%90′ played1 goal2–3lost
- atNYCFC32%90′ played0–3lost
- vsMinnesota49%90′ played1 assist, yellow card2–3lost
- vsPhiladelphia46%81′ playedtaken off in the 81st minute1 goal2–0won
- vsLA Galaxy50%90′ played1 assist2–1won
- atNew England42%90′ played1 goal, yellow card1–2lost
All 17 matches
- atNYCFC32%90′ played0–3lost
- vsMinnesota49%90′ played1 assist, yellow card2–3lost
- vsPhiladelphia46%81′ playedtaken off in the 81st minute1 goal2–0won
- vsLA Galaxy50%90′ played1 assist2–1won
- atNew England42%90′ played1 goal, yellow card1–2lost
- vsOrlando56%90′ played1–1drew
- atAtlanta38%68′ playedtaken off in the 68th minute1 goal, 1 assist3–1won
- atToronto39%81′ playedtaken off in the 81st minute1 assist1–2lost
- vsNashville45%88′ playedtaken off in the 88th minute0–1lost
- vsChicago50%90′ played0–0drew
- atSporting KC49%90′ played2–2drew
- atPortland40%90′ played2–3lost
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.25 | Goals percentile 79 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.25 | Non-penalty goals percentile 81 | |
| xG | 0.26 | xG percentile 84 | |
| Shots | 1.29 | Shots percentile 63 | |
| Shots on target | 0.55 | Shots on target percentile 70 | |
| Shot accuracy | 43% | Shot accuracy percentile 79 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.98 | Shots inside the box percentile 75 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.25 | Assists percentile 81 | |
| xA | 0.18 | xA percentile 77 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 7 | |
| Key passes | 1.29 | Key passes percentile 70 | |
| Shots created | 1.53 | Shots created percentile 71 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.49 | Crosses completed percentile 97 | |
| Cross accuracy | 20% | Cross accuracy percentile 42 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 32.8 | Passes completed percentile 22 | |
| Pass accuracy | 80% | Pass accuracy percentile 9 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.4 | Short passes completed percentile 56 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.61 | Long passes completed percentile 17 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 58.3 | Touches percentile 45 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.49 | Clearances percentile 65 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.86 | Aerial duels won percentile 79 | |
| Aerial win rate | 52% | Aerial win rate percentile 70 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.17 | Fouls won percentile 52 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.10 | Fouls committed percentile 62 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.122 | Total percentile 29 | |
| Shooting | 0.027 | Shooting percentile 59 | |
| Passing | -0.030 | Passing percentile 5 | |
| Receiving | 0.097 | Receiving percentile 88 | |
| Dribbling | 0.004 | Dribbling percentile 26 | |
| Interrupting | 0.025 | Interrupting percentile 12 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 40 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.25 | Goals percentile 79 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.25 | Non-penalty goals percentile 81 | |
| xG | 0.26 | xG percentile 84 | |
| Shots | 1.29 | Shots percentile 63 | |
| Shots on target | 0.55 | Shots on target percentile 70 | |
| Shot accuracy | 43% | Shot accuracy percentile 79 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.98 | Shots inside the box percentile 75 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.25 | Assists percentile 81 | |
| xA | 0.18 | xA percentile 77 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 7 | |
| Key passes | 1.29 | Key passes percentile 70 | |
| Shots created | 1.53 | Shots created percentile 71 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.49 | Crosses completed percentile 97 | |
| Cross accuracy | 20% | Cross accuracy percentile 42 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 32.8 | Passes completed percentile 22 | |
| Pass accuracy | 80% | Pass accuracy percentile 9 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.4 | Short passes completed percentile 56 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.61 | Long passes completed percentile 17 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 58.3 | Touches percentile 45 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.49 | Clearances percentile 65 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.86 | Aerial duels won percentile 79 | |
| Aerial win rate | 52% | Aerial win rate percentile 70 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.17 | Fouls won percentile 52 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.10 | Fouls committed percentile 62 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.122 | Total percentile 29 | |
| Shooting | 0.027 | Shooting percentile 59 | |
| Passing | -0.030 | Passing percentile 5 | |
| Receiving | 0.097 | Receiving percentile 88 | |
| Dribbling | 0.004 | Dribbling percentile 26 | |
| Interrupting | 0.025 | Interrupting percentile 12 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 40 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.25 | Goals percentile 79 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.25 | Non-penalty goals percentile 81 | |
| xG | 0.26 | xG percentile 84 | |
| Shots | 1.29 | Shots percentile 63 | |
| Shots on target | 0.55 | Shots on target percentile 70 | |
| Shot accuracy | 43% | Shot accuracy percentile 79 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.98 | Shots inside the box percentile 75 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.25 | Assists percentile 81 | |
| xA | 0.18 | xA percentile 77 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 7 | |
| Key passes | 1.29 | Key passes percentile 70 | |
| Shots created | 1.53 | Shots created percentile 71 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.49 | Crosses completed percentile 97 | |
| Cross accuracy | 20% | Cross accuracy percentile 42 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 32.8 | Passes completed percentile 22 | |
| Pass accuracy | 80% | Pass accuracy percentile 9 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.4 | Short passes completed percentile 56 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.61 | Long passes completed percentile 17 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 58.3 | Touches percentile 45 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.49 | Clearances percentile 65 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.86 | Aerial duels won percentile 79 | |
| Aerial win rate | 52% | Aerial win rate percentile 70 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.17 | Fouls won percentile 52 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.10 | Fouls committed percentile 62 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.122 | Total percentile 29 | |
| Shooting | 0.027 | Shooting percentile 59 | |
| Passing | -0.030 | Passing percentile 5 | |
| Receiving | 0.097 | Receiving percentile 88 | |
| Dribbling | 0.004 | Dribbling percentile 26 | |
| Interrupting | 0.025 | Interrupting percentile 12 | |
| Fouling | -0.001 | Fouling percentile 40 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)