
Sebastian Berhalter
Middlesbrough· Midfielder· joined 2026
- 25
- 5′9″
- 154 lb
United States
6.0
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
Complete percentile report ↓| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 2.64 | Key passes percentile 95 | |
| Assists | 0.32 | Assists percentile 90 | |
| Passes completed | 57.4 | Passes completed percentile 90 | |
| Goals added: passing | 0.098 | Goals added: passing percentile 96 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.031 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 76 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.033 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 26 | |
| xA | 0.33 | xA percentile 98 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.015 | Goals added: receiving percentile 18 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key passes | 2.64 | Key passes percentile 95 | |
| Assists | 0.32 | Assists percentile 90 | |
| Passes completed | 57.4 | Passes completed percentile 90 | |
| Goals added: passing | 0.098 | Goals added: passing percentile 96 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: dribbling | 0.031 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 76 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.033 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 26 | |
| xA | 0.33 | xA percentile 98 | |
| Goals added: receiving | 0.015 | Goals added: receiving percentile 18 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
2026 season
- 14
- 1,125
- 6
- 4
Goals vs. expected+2.7
2.7 more goals than the chances were worth.
Goals and xG, as the season went
| Date | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 1 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Mar 8 | 1 | 0.4 |
| Mar 15 | 2 | 1.3 |
| Mar 22 | 2 | 1.3 |
| Apr 5 | 3 | 1.3 |
| Apr 11 | 3 | 1.5 |
| Apr 18 | 3 | 1.8 |
| Apr 26 | 3 | 2 |
| May 3 | 3 | 2.1 |
| May 10 | 4 | 2.6 |
| May 14 | 6 | 2.8 |
| May 17 | 6 | 3.1 |
| May 24 | 6 | 3.3 |
Career
- Middlesbrough
- Whitecaps 2
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC
- Austin FC
- Columbus Crew
Matches
- atSan Diego50%90′ played4–2won
- atHouston50%90′ played0–1lost
- atDallas48%90′ played2 goals3–2won
- atSan Jose39%90′ played1 goal, yellow card1–1drew
- atLA Galaxy50%88′ playedtaken off in the 88th minute1 assist, yellow card1–1drew
- vsColorado68%89′ playedtaken off in the 90th minute3–1won
- vsSporting KC83%74′ playedtaken off in the 74th minuteyellow card3–0won
- vsNYCFC61%77′ playedtaken off in the 77th minute1 assist2–0won
- vsPortland72%90′ played1 goal3–2won
- vsSan Jose64%15′ playedcame on in the 75th minute0–1lost
All 14 matches
- vsColorado68%89′ playedtaken off in the 90th minute3–1won
- vsSporting KC83%74′ playedtaken off in the 74th minuteyellow card3–0won
- vsNYCFC61%77′ playedtaken off in the 77th minute1 assist2–0won
- vsPortland72%90′ played1 goal3–2won
- vsSan Jose64%15′ playedcame on in the 75th minute0–1lost
- vsMinnesota64%65′ playedtaken off in the 65th minute1 goal, 1 assist6–0won
- atPortland49%90′ played1 goal, 1 assist4–1won
- vsToronto66%87′ playedtaken off in the 87th minute3–0won
- vsSalt Lake66%90′ played1–0won
Against the 148 midfielders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.48 | Goals percentile 96 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.40 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.27 | xG percentile 85 | |
| Shots | 2.64 | Shots percentile 90 | |
| Shots on target | 0.72 | Shots on target percentile 79 | |
| Shot accuracy | 27% | Shot accuracy percentile 37 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.80 | Shots inside the box percentile 67 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.32 | Assists percentile 90 | |
| xA | 0.33 | xA percentile 98 | |
| Second assists | 0.24 | Second assists percentile 98 | |
| Key passes | 2.64 | Key passes percentile 95 | |
| Shots created | 2.96 | Shots created percentile 95 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.32 | Crosses completed percentile 89 | |
| Cross accuracy | 21% | Cross accuracy percentile 50 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 57.4 | Passes completed percentile 90 | |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | Pass accuracy percentile 27 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.8 | Short passes completed percentile 63 | |
| Long passes completed | 4.32 | Long passes completed percentile 99 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 87.2 | Touches percentile 96 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.08 | Clearances percentile 10 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.72 | Aerial duels won percentile 70 | |
| Aerial win rate | 60% | Aerial win rate percentile 87 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.68 | Fouls won percentile 79 | |
| Fouls committed | 2.56 | Fouls committed percentile 1 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.215 | Total percentile 81 | |
| Shooting | 0.042 | Shooting percentile 72 | |
| Passing | 0.098 | Passing percentile 96 | |
| Receiving | 0.015 | Receiving percentile 18 | |
| Dribbling | 0.031 | Dribbling percentile 76 | |
| Interrupting | 0.033 | Interrupting percentile 26 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 32 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.48 | Goals percentile 96 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.40 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.27 | xG percentile 85 | |
| Shots | 2.64 | Shots percentile 90 | |
| Shots on target | 0.72 | Shots on target percentile 79 | |
| Shot accuracy | 27% | Shot accuracy percentile 37 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.80 | Shots inside the box percentile 67 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.32 | Assists percentile 90 | |
| xA | 0.33 | xA percentile 98 | |
| Second assists | 0.24 | Second assists percentile 98 | |
| Key passes | 2.64 | Key passes percentile 95 | |
| Shots created | 2.96 | Shots created percentile 95 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.32 | Crosses completed percentile 89 | |
| Cross accuracy | 21% | Cross accuracy percentile 50 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 57.4 | Passes completed percentile 90 | |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | Pass accuracy percentile 27 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.8 | Short passes completed percentile 63 | |
| Long passes completed | 4.32 | Long passes completed percentile 99 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 87.2 | Touches percentile 96 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.08 | Clearances percentile 10 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.72 | Aerial duels won percentile 70 | |
| Aerial win rate | 60% | Aerial win rate percentile 87 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.68 | Fouls won percentile 79 | |
| Fouls committed | 2.56 | Fouls committed percentile 1 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.215 | Total percentile 81 | |
| Shooting | 0.042 | Shooting percentile 72 | |
| Passing | 0.098 | Passing percentile 96 | |
| Receiving | 0.015 | Receiving percentile 18 | |
| Dribbling | 0.031 | Dribbling percentile 76 | |
| Interrupting | 0.033 | Interrupting percentile 26 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 32 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.48 | Goals percentile 96 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.40 | Non-penalty goals percentile 96 | |
| xG | 0.27 | xG percentile 85 | |
| Shots | 2.64 | Shots percentile 90 | |
| Shots on target | 0.72 | Shots on target percentile 79 | |
| Shot accuracy | 27% | Shot accuracy percentile 37 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.80 | Shots inside the box percentile 67 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.32 | Assists percentile 90 | |
| xA | 0.33 | xA percentile 98 | |
| Second assists | 0.24 | Second assists percentile 98 | |
| Key passes | 2.64 | Key passes percentile 95 | |
| Shots created | 2.96 | Shots created percentile 95 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.32 | Crosses completed percentile 89 | |
| Cross accuracy | 21% | Cross accuracy percentile 50 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 57.4 | Passes completed percentile 90 | |
| Pass accuracy | 84% | Pass accuracy percentile 27 | |
| Short passes completed | 12.8 | Short passes completed percentile 63 | |
| Long passes completed | 4.32 | Long passes completed percentile 99 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 87.2 | Touches percentile 96 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 0.08 | Clearances percentile 10 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 0.72 | Aerial duels won percentile 70 | |
| Aerial win rate | 60% | Aerial win rate percentile 87 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.68 | Fouls won percentile 79 | |
| Fouls committed | 2.56 | Fouls committed percentile 1 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.215 | Total percentile 81 | |
| Shooting | 0.042 | Shooting percentile 72 | |
| Passing | 0.098 | Passing percentile 96 | |
| Receiving | 0.015 | Receiving percentile 18 | |
| Dribbling | 0.031 | Dribbling percentile 76 | |
| Interrupting | 0.033 | Interrupting percentile 26 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 32 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)