
Hugo Cuypers
Monterrey· Forward· joined 2026
- 29
- 6′1″
- 165 lb
Belgium
13.0
Against the 103 forwards with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
Complete percentile report ↓| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-penalty goals | 1.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 99 | |
| xG | 1.03 | xG percentile 99 | |
| Shots | 4.28 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots inside the box | 4.28 | Shots inside the box percentile 99 | |
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile 2 | |
| Key passes | 0.91 | Key passes percentile 30 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | -0.023 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 11 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.091 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 99 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-penalty goals | 1.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 99 | |
| xG | 1.03 | xG percentile 99 | |
| Shots | 4.28 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots inside the box | 4.28 | Shots inside the box percentile 99 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile 2 | |
| Key passes | 0.91 | Key passes percentile 30 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | -0.023 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 11 | |
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.091 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 99 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
2026 season
- 11
- 989
- 13
- 0
Goals vs. expected+1.7
1.7 more goals than the chances were worth.
Goals and xG, as the season went
| Date | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Feb 28 | 2 | 1.8 |
| Mar 15 | 3 | 3 |
| Mar 21 | 4 | 4 |
| Apr 18 | 6 | 4.5 |
| Apr 26 | 8 | 7.4 |
| May 3 | 10 | 9.3 |
| May 9 | 11 | 9.9 |
| May 13 | 12 | 10.4 |
| May 16 | 13 | 11.1 |
| May 24 | 13 | 11.3 |
Career
- Monterrey
- Chicago Fire FC
- Gent
- Mechelen
- Ajaccio
- Olympiacos
- Ergotelis
- Seraing
- Standard Liège
Matches
- vsToronto59%90′ playedyellow card2–1won
- atMontréal40%90′ played1 goal2–0won
- atD.C. United36%89′ playedtaken off in the 90th minute1 goal3–1won
- vsRed Bulls63%90′ played1 goal1–3lost
- vsCincinnati56%90′ played2 goals2–3lost
- vsSporting KC70%90′ played2 goals5–0won
- atCincinnati37%90′ played2 goals3–3drew
- atPhiladelphia27%90′ played1 goal2–1won
- vsD.C. United60%90′ played1 goal1–2lost
- vsMontréal59%90′ played1 goal3–0won
All 11 matches
- vsSporting KC70%90′ played2 goals5–0won
- atCincinnati37%90′ played2 goals3–3drew
- atPhiladelphia27%90′ played1 goal2–1won
- vsD.C. United60%90′ played1 goal1–2lost
- vsMontréal59%90′ played1 goal3–0won
- atHouston34%90′ played1 goal1–2lost
Against the 103 forwards with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 1.18 | Goals percentile 99 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 1.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 99 | |
| xG | 1.03 | xG percentile 99 | |
| Shots | 4.28 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 2.18 | Shots on target percentile 99 | |
| Shot accuracy | 51% | Shot accuracy percentile 83 | |
| Shots inside the box | 4.28 | Shots inside the box percentile 99 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile 2 | |
| xA | 0.07 | xA percentile 13 | |
| Second assists | 0.18 | Second assists percentile 89 | |
| Key passes | 0.91 | Key passes percentile 30 | |
| Shots created | 0.91 | Shots created percentile 17 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.18 | Crosses completed percentile 63 | |
| Cross accuracy | 100% | Cross accuracy percentile 97 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 14.8 | Passes completed percentile 20 | |
| Pass accuracy | 71% | Pass accuracy percentile 7 | |
| Short passes completed | 7.0 | Short passes completed percentile 49 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.27 | Long passes completed percentile 25 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 36.0 | Touches percentile 37 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 99 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 2.46 | Aerial duels won percentile 97 | |
| Aerial win rate | 37% | Aerial win rate percentile 50 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.46 | Fouls won percentile 60 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.37 | Fouls committed percentile 36 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.431 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.102 | Shooting percentile 96 | |
| Passing | -0.036 | Passing percentile 36 | |
| Receiving | 0.264 | Receiving percentile 94 | |
| Dribbling | -0.023 | Dribbling percentile 11 | |
| Interrupting | 0.091 | Interrupting percentile 99 | |
| Fouling | 0.034 | Fouling percentile 98 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 1.18 | Goals percentile 99 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 1.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 99 | |
| xG | 1.03 | xG percentile 99 | |
| Shots | 4.28 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 2.18 | Shots on target percentile 99 | |
| Shot accuracy | 51% | Shot accuracy percentile 83 | |
| Shots inside the box | 4.28 | Shots inside the box percentile 99 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile 2 | |
| xA | 0.07 | xA percentile 13 | |
| Second assists | 0.18 | Second assists percentile 89 | |
| Key passes | 0.91 | Key passes percentile 30 | |
| Shots created | 0.91 | Shots created percentile 17 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.18 | Crosses completed percentile 63 | |
| Cross accuracy | 100% | Cross accuracy percentile 97 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 14.8 | Passes completed percentile 20 | |
| Pass accuracy | 71% | Pass accuracy percentile 7 | |
| Short passes completed | 7.0 | Short passes completed percentile 49 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.27 | Long passes completed percentile 25 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 36.0 | Touches percentile 37 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 99 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 2.46 | Aerial duels won percentile 97 | |
| Aerial win rate | 37% | Aerial win rate percentile 50 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.46 | Fouls won percentile 60 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.37 | Fouls committed percentile 36 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.431 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.102 | Shooting percentile 96 | |
| Passing | -0.036 | Passing percentile 36 | |
| Receiving | 0.264 | Receiving percentile 94 | |
| Dribbling | -0.023 | Dribbling percentile 11 | |
| Interrupting | 0.091 | Interrupting percentile 99 | |
| Fouling | 0.034 | Fouling percentile 98 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 1.18 | Goals percentile 99 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 1.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 99 | |
| xG | 1.03 | xG percentile 99 | |
| Shots | 4.28 | Shots percentile 98 | |
| Shots on target | 2.18 | Shots on target percentile 99 | |
| Shot accuracy | 51% | Shot accuracy percentile 83 | |
| Shots inside the box | 4.28 | Shots inside the box percentile 99 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile 2 | |
| xA | 0.07 | xA percentile 13 | |
| Second assists | 0.18 | Second assists percentile 89 | |
| Key passes | 0.91 | Key passes percentile 30 | |
| Shots created | 0.91 | Shots created percentile 17 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.18 | Crosses completed percentile 63 | |
| Cross accuracy | 100% | Cross accuracy percentile 97 | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 14.8 | Passes completed percentile 20 | |
| Pass accuracy | 71% | Pass accuracy percentile 7 | |
| Short passes completed | 7.0 | Short passes completed percentile 49 | |
| Long passes completed | 0.27 | Long passes completed percentile 25 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 36.0 | Touches percentile 37 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 99 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 2.46 | Aerial duels won percentile 97 | |
| Aerial win rate | 37% | Aerial win rate percentile 50 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 1.46 | Fouls won percentile 60 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.37 | Fouls committed percentile 36 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.431 | Total percentile 99 | |
| Shooting | 0.102 | Shooting percentile 96 | |
| Passing | -0.036 | Passing percentile 36 | |
| Receiving | 0.264 | Receiving percentile 94 | |
| Dribbling | -0.023 | Dribbling percentile 11 | |
| Interrupting | 0.091 | Interrupting percentile 99 | |
| Fouling | 0.034 | Fouling percentile 98 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)