
Olwethu Makhanya
Rangers· Defender· joined 2026
- 22
- 6′2″
South Africa
Against the 180 defenders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
Complete percentile report ↓| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.065 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 63 | |
| Aerial win rate | 75% | Aerial win rate percentile 96 | |
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 46 | |
| Aerial duels won | 3.16 | Aerial duels won percentile 98 | |
| Goals added: passing | 0.056 | Goals added: passing percentile 76 | |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | Pass accuracy percentile 19 | |
| Long passes completed | 2.39 | Long passes completed percentile 74 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | -0.018 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 5 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: interrupting | 0.065 | Goals added: interrupting percentile 63 | |
| Aerial win rate | 75% | Aerial win rate percentile 96 | |
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 46 | |
| Aerial duels won | 3.16 | Aerial duels won percentile 98 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals added: passing | 0.056 | Goals added: passing percentile 76 | |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | Pass accuracy percentile 19 | |
| Long passes completed | 2.39 | Long passes completed percentile 74 | |
| Goals added: dribbling | -0.018 | Goals added: dribbling percentile 5 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)
2026 season
- 13
- 1,169
- 0
- 0
Goals vs. expected−0.6
0.6 fewer goals than the chances were worth.
Goals and xG, as the season went
| Date | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 22 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Mar 1 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Mar 14 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Mar 21 | 0 | 0.4 |
| Apr 4 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Apr 11 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Apr 18 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Apr 22 | 0 | 0.5 |
| Apr 25 | 0 | 0.5 |
| May 2 | 0 | 0.5 |
| May 9 | 0 | 0.5 |
| May 13 | 0 | 0.6 |
| May 16 | 0 | 0.6 |
Career
- Rangers
- Philadelphia Union II
- Philadelphia Union
- Stellenbosch
Matches
- vsColumbus48%90′ playedyellow card1–1drew
- atOrlando38%90′ played3–4lost
- atNew England40%90′ played1–2lost
- vsNashville41%90′ played0–0drew
- atColumbus29%90′ played0–2lost
- atToronto37%90′ playedyellow card3–3drew
- vsD.C. United59%90′ played0–0drew
- atMontréal42%90′ playedyellow card2–1won
- atCharlotte35%90′ played1–2lost
- vsChicago50%90′ played1–2lost
All 13 matches
- atToronto37%90′ playedyellow card3–3drew
- vsD.C. United59%90′ played0–0drew
- atMontréal42%90′ playedyellow card2–1won
- atCharlotte35%90′ played1–2lost
- vsChicago50%90′ played1–2lost
- atAtlanta41%90′ played1–3lost
- vsNYCFC50%89′ playedyellow card, red card1–2lost
- atD.C. United45%90′ playedyellow card0–1lost
Against the 180 defenders with 900+ minutes this season. Counts are per 90 minutes, rates for the whole season. 99 means better than 99% of them. A dash means none, where most of them have none too.
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.00 | Goals percentile 23 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 23 | |
| xG | 0.05 | xG percentile 39 | |
| Shots | 0.54 | Shots percentile 49 | |
| Shots on target | 0.08 | Shots on target percentile 21 | |
| Shot accuracy | 14% | Shot accuracy percentile 16 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.46 | Shots inside the box percentile 62 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile – | |
| xA | 0.03 | xA percentile 40 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 18 | |
| Key passes | 0.38 | Key passes percentile 50 | |
| Shots created | 0.38 | Shots created percentile 47 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.00 | Crosses completed percentile 21 | |
| Cross accuracy | – | Cross accuracy percentile – | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 44.9 | Passes completed percentile 48 | |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | Pass accuracy percentile 19 | |
| Short passes completed | 8.8 | Short passes completed percentile 44 | |
| Long passes completed | 2.39 | Long passes completed percentile 74 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 66.2 | Touches percentile 49 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 46 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 3.16 | Aerial duels won percentile 98 | |
| Aerial win rate | 75% | Aerial win rate percentile 96 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.23 | Fouls won percentile 6 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.08 | Fouls committed percentile 43 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.138 | Total percentile 62 | |
| Shooting | 0.015 | Shooting percentile 73 | |
| Passing | 0.056 | Passing percentile 76 | |
| Receiving | 0.024 | Receiving percentile 57 | |
| Dribbling | -0.018 | Dribbling percentile 5 | |
| Interrupting | 0.065 | Interrupting percentile 63 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 53 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.00 | Goals percentile 23 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 23 | |
| xG | 0.05 | xG percentile 39 | |
| Shots | 0.54 | Shots percentile 49 | |
| Shots on target | 0.08 | Shots on target percentile 21 | |
| Shot accuracy | 14% | Shot accuracy percentile 16 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.46 | Shots inside the box percentile 62 | |
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile – | |
| xA | 0.03 | xA percentile 40 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 18 | |
| Key passes | 0.38 | Key passes percentile 50 | |
| Shots created | 0.38 | Shots created percentile 47 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.00 | Crosses completed percentile 21 | |
| Cross accuracy | – | Cross accuracy percentile – | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 44.9 | Passes completed percentile 48 | |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | Pass accuracy percentile 19 | |
| Short passes completed | 8.8 | Short passes completed percentile 44 | |
| Long passes completed | 2.39 | Long passes completed percentile 74 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 66.2 | Touches percentile 49 | |
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 46 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 3.16 | Aerial duels won percentile 98 | |
| Aerial win rate | 75% | Aerial win rate percentile 96 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.23 | Fouls won percentile 6 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.08 | Fouls committed percentile 43 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.138 | Total percentile 62 | |
| Shooting | 0.015 | Shooting percentile 73 | |
| Passing | 0.056 | Passing percentile 76 | |
| Receiving | 0.024 | Receiving percentile 57 | |
| Dribbling | -0.018 | Dribbling percentile 5 | |
| Interrupting | 0.065 | Interrupting percentile 63 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 53 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting | |||
| Goals | 0.00 | Goals percentile 23 | |
| Non-penalty goals | 0.00 | Non-penalty goals percentile 23 | |
| xG | 0.05 | xG percentile 39 | |
| Shots | 0.54 | Shots percentile 49 | |
| Shots on target | 0.08 | Shots on target percentile 21 | |
| Shot accuracy | 14% | Shot accuracy percentile 16 | |
| Shots inside the box | 0.46 | Shots inside the box percentile 62 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creating | |||
| Assists | 0.00 | Assists percentile – | |
| xA | 0.03 | xA percentile 40 | |
| Second assists | 0.00 | Second assists percentile 18 | |
| Key passes | 0.38 | Key passes percentile 50 | |
| Shots created | 0.38 | Shots created percentile 47 | |
| Crosses completed | 0.00 | Crosses completed percentile 21 | |
| Cross accuracy | – | Cross accuracy percentile – | |
| Passing | |||
| Passes completed | 44.9 | Passes completed percentile 48 | |
| Pass accuracy | 82% | Pass accuracy percentile 19 | |
| Short passes completed | 8.8 | Short passes completed percentile 44 | |
| Long passes completed | 2.39 | Long passes completed percentile 74 | |
| Carrying | |||
| Touches | 66.2 | Touches percentile 49 | |
| Statistic | Value | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defending | |||
| Clearances | 1.00 | Clearances percentile 46 | |
| Duels | |||
| Aerial duels won | 3.16 | Aerial duels won percentile 98 | |
| Aerial win rate | 75% | Aerial win rate percentile 96 | |
| Keeping the ball | |||
| Fouls won | 0.23 | Fouls won percentile 6 | |
| Fouls committed | 1.08 | Fouls committed percentile 43 | |
| Goals added | |||
| Total | 0.138 | Total percentile 62 | |
| Shooting | 0.015 | Shooting percentile 73 | |
| Passing | 0.056 | Passing percentile 76 | |
| Receiving | 0.024 | Receiving percentile 57 | |
| Dribbling | -0.018 | Dribbling percentile 5 | |
| Interrupting | 0.065 | Interrupting percentile 63 | |
| Fouling | -0.003 | Fouling percentile 53 | |
Goals added and xA from American Soccer Analysis (opens in a new tab)